The Lee Strasberg Theatre & Film Institute | Class Schedule
98
page,page-id-98,page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-theme-ver-6.1,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.3.5,vc_responsive
 

Class Schedule

West Hollywood Campus Summer 2015 Schedule

Summer 2015 Class Schedule (July 6-September 25, 2015) – CORE CLASSES

as of 05/12/15

STRIKETHROUGH denotes CLOSED classes
1st Year Only  2nd Year Only  ^Required  **Production Calss
FULL TIME STUDENTS MUST ENROLL IN 22 HOURS
PART TIME STUDENTS MUST ENROLL IN 8 HOURS (2 Method)

 

METHOD ACTING
students must take TWO with two different teachers.

Class Title Day Time Teacher Pre-Requisites
Method Acting Monday 2:00PM-6:00PM David Salsa
Method Acting II2 Monday 2:00PM-6:00PM Carlos Colunga 3 previous sessions of study
Method Acting Monday 6:30PM-10:30PM Sharon Angela
Method Lab2 Monday 7:00PM-11:00PM Carlos Colunga Minimum 4 previous sessions of study & By Invitation only
Method Acting Tuesday 9:30AM-1:30PM Kymberly Harris
Method Acting Tuesday 2:00PM-6:00PM MJ Karmi
Method Acting II2 Tuesday 2:30PM-6:30PM Hedy Sontag 3 previous sessions of study
Method Acting Tuesday 6:30PM-10:30PM Carlos Colunga
Method Acting Wednesday 9:30AM-1:30PM Anne DeSalvo
Method Acting Wednesday 7:00PM-11:00PM Goya Robles
Method Acting Thursday 9:30AM-1:30PM Anne DeSalvo
Sensory2 Thursday 10:00AM-2:00PM Hedy Sontag 3 previous sessions of study; may take in addition to 2 Method OR swap for 2nd
Method Acting Thursday 2:30PM-6:30PM Hedy Sontag
Method Acting Thursday 2:30PM-6:30PM MJ Karmi
Method Acting Thursday 6:30PM-10:30PM Dig Wayne

 

TV / IMPROV /SCENE STUDY
Students must take ONE of the following.
Students in their 2nd year may take TWO, but not two of the same.

Class Title Day Time Teacher Pre-Requisites
Acting for TV/Film^ Monday 7:00PM-11:00PM David Salsa ^Required for Conservatory completion
Improv1^ Wednesday 2:30PM-6:30PM Rachel Bailit ^Required for Conservatory completion
Improv2 Wednesday 2:30PM-6:30PM Carlos Colunga 3 previous sessions of study ^Required for 2Year
Acting for TV/Film^ Wednesday 6:30PM-10:30PM Sharon Angela ^Required for Conservatory completion
Scene Study^ Wednesday 7:00PM-11:00PM Anne DeSalvo ^Required for Conservatory completion
Acting for TV/Film^ Thursday 2:30PM-6:30PM Sasha Krane ^Required for Conservatory completion

 

VOICE – Requirement
Voice 1 required in session 1.
Voice 1 & 2 required for One-Year.
Voice 1, 2, 3, & 3 required for Two-Year

Class Title Day Time Teacher Pre-Requisites
Voice 3 Monday 9:30AM-11:30AM Andrea Odinov Fuller Voice 1 & 2
Voice 1^ Monday 12:00PM-2:00PM Andrea Odinov Fuller ^Required session 1
Voice TBD Wednesday 9:30AM-11:30AM Andrea Odinov Fuller Level TBD based on need
Voice 2 Wednesday 12:00PM-2:00PM Andrea Odinov Fuller Voice 1

 

MOVEMENT – Requirement
Movement 1 required in session 1.
Movement 1&2 required for One-Year.
Movement 1,2,&3 required for Two-Year.

Class Title Day Time Teacher Pre-Requisites
Movement TBD Monday 4:30PM-6:30PM Leah Zhang Level TBD based on need
Movement 2 Tuesday 4:00PM-6:00PM Leah Zhang Movement 1
Movement 3 Tuesday 6:30PM-8:30PM Leah Zhang Movement 1 & 2
Movement 1 Wednesday 4:30PM-6:30PM Leah Zhang ^Required session 1

Summer 2015 Class Schedule (July 6-September 25, 2015) – ELECTIVES

as of 05/12/15

STRIKETHROUGH denotes CLOSED classes
FULL TIME STUDENTS MUST ENROLL IN 22 HOURS 
PART-TIME STUDENTS MUST ENROLL IN 8 HOURS (2 METHOD)
1st Year Only  2nd Year Only  ^Required  **Production Calss

 

ELECTIVES- MONDAY

Class Title Day Time Teacher Pre-Requisites
Theatre History Monday 12:00PM-2:00PM Tanya Anticevic ^Required for One/Two-Year Conservatory completion
Lee Strasberg Legacy Monday 2:30PM-4:30PM Rachel Bailit ^Required session 1
Accent Reduction^ Monday 4:30PM-6:30PM Claire Corff ^Required if deemed necessary by Admin/teacher

 

ELECTIVES- TUESDAY

Class Title Day Time Teacher Pre-Requisites
Tai Chi Tuesday 10:00AM-12:00PM Carrie Ogawa-Wong
Reel World & Auditioning2 Tuesday 10:00AM-2:00PM Caryn West 2nd year only. ^Required for Two-Year Conservatory completion
Animal Exercise2 Tuesday 12:00PM-2:00PM Hedy Sontag 3 previous sessions of study
Scene Study for TV Tuesday 2:30PM-4:30PM David Salsa
Dialects Tuesday 4:30PM-6:30PM Todd Bjurstrom
Commercials Tuesday 7:00PM-9:00PM Todd Bjurstrom

 

ELECTIVES- WEDNESDAY

Class Title Day Time Teacher Pre-Requisites
Theatre History II-The Group Theatre^ Wednesday 12:00PM-2:00PM Rachel Bailit ^Required for Two-Year Conservatory completion

 

ELECTIVES- THURSDAY

Class Title Day Time Teacher Pre-Requisites
Theatre Dance Thursday 9:30AM-11:30AM Troy Rintala
Singing A Thursday 12:00PM-2:00PM Griffith Frank
Audition Technique Thursday 7:00PM-9:00PM Ilia Volok 2 previous sessions of study
Vocal Basics (Singing) Thursday 7:00PM-9:00PM Chris Prinzo

 

ELECTIVES- FRIDAY

Class Title Day Time Teacher Pre-Requisites
Film Fighting I Friday 10:00AM-12:00PM Cody Davis
Voice Overs Friday 10:00AM-12PM Todd Bjurstrom
Comic Improv Friday 12:00PM-2:00PM Todd Bjurstrom
Singing B Friday 12:00PM-2:00PM Griffith Frank
Script Analysis Friday 2:30PM-4:30PM Sasha Krane
Method Movement Friday 2:30PM-4:30PM Gerald James